Endings: Only 0.1% See the True End

By Silent Breath Guides Team Published Updated Verified with official sources · reviewed August 25, 2026
Endings: Only 0.1% See the True EndSILENT BREATH · Updated 2026-08-25

What this page helps you decide: whether you are chasing the ordinary finish or the true ending, and what the tape line demands before you commit runs to it.

SILENT BREATH has several distinct run outcomes, and Steam global statistics show how steep the drop-off is. Finishing the game at all is a 14.4% achievement. FINAL ACT, described as uncovering the truth and bringing the story to its true end, sits at 0.1%, making it the rarest achievement in the game.

Official promotional image from SILENT BREATH
TIME IS UP — 15.5%Dawn broke without finding everyoneWHO AM I? — 14.4%Ordinary finishSILENT FINISH — 11.3%Finish without making noiseHAH, AMATEUR! — 4.3%Found no one before sunrise Dawn broke without finding everyone Ordinary finish Finish without making noise Found no one before sunrise
How the run outcomes narrow, by share of owners who reached each

What a 0.1% completion rate actually tells you

One in a thousand owners is small enough that it stops being a statement about difficulty and starts being a statement about how many people tried. Achievements at that level are usually reached by players who already knew what to do before they started - the number reflects awareness as much as execution. Two useful consequences follow. First, a walkthrough is worth more here than practice is: the barrier for the SILENT BREATH true ending is knowing the condition exists, not out-playing anyone. Second, the ordinary finish sitting far above it in the same table is the honest baseline for "did I complete the game" - anything measured against the 0.1% figure will make normal play look like failure.

Step-by-Step

  1. Separate outcomes from endings. TIME IS UP (dawn broke without finding everyone, 15.5%) and HAH, AMATEUR! (found no one before sunrise, 4.3%) are failure states with achievements, not endings.
  2. The ordinary finish is WHO AM I? at 14.4%. That is the baseline most players never reach.
  3. The silent finish, MY BREATH IS EVEN SILENT at 11.3%, is a harder variant of finishing rather than a separate ending.
  4. The story runs through tapes. STORY UNTOLD, for listening to your first tape, sits at 0.3%, which is rarer than finishing the game. Most players never start the tape line at all.
  5. The true end is FINAL ACT at 0.1%, described as uncovering the truth behind it all and bringing the story to its true end.

Data Tables

SILENT BREATH run outcomes and endings, by share of owners
AchievementOfficial descriptionGlobal completionType
TIME IS UPDawn broke without finding all the missing people15.5%Failure state
WHO AM I?Finish the game14.4%Ordinary finish
MY BREATH IS EVEN SILENTDon't make any noise and finish game11.3%Harder finish
HAH, AMATEUR!You didn't find anyone before sunrise4.3%Failure state
KNOCK KNOCKUnlock the mysterious door0.9%Story gate
STORY UNTOLDListen to your first tape and begin uncovering the truth.0.3%Story line
FINAL ACTUncover the truth behind it all and bring the story to its true end.0.1%True ending

Achievement names and descriptions are quoted from the official Steam achievement list; percentages are Steam global completion statistics captured 2026-08-25. The Type column is our reading of each description, not a label published by EXODIAC STUDIOS. Percentages move over time.

FAQ

How many endings does SILENT BREATH have?

The achievement list confirms an ordinary finish (WHO AM I?), a silent finish, and a true ending (FINAL ACT). It does not confirm a numbered list of branching endings beyond these.

What is the true ending?

FINAL ACT, described as uncovering the truth behind it all and bringing the story to its true end. At 0.1% of owners it is the rarest achievement in the game.

Do I need the tapes?

The tape line has its own achievement chain. STORY UNTOLD, for the first tape, sits at 0.3%, rarer than finishing the game, which suggests most players finish without touching it.

Sources